Cant post classified ad

Having trouble with something related to the site? Have a good suggestion on how we can improve? Feel free to post it here. We can't guarantee we'll get to it, but we will read it! Site code of conduct and use agreement/rules also here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Pro2a
ArizonaShooting.org Member
ArizonaShooting.org Member
Posts: 158
Joined: May 14th, 2018, 4:21 pm
Reputation: 2
Location: Hoodyear

Cant post classified ad

#1

Post by Pro2a » October 10th, 2018, 7:29 pm

When I try to post (preview or submit) the page just goes blank, as of 7:30pm on 10/10
Trying to post ad in the sale pistol forum
using imgur for hosting
Am I the only one?



User avatar
Pro2a
ArizonaShooting.org Member
ArizonaShooting.org Member
Posts: 158
Joined: May 14th, 2018, 4:21 pm
Reputation: 2
Location: Hoodyear

Re: Cant post classified ad

#2

Post by Pro2a » October 11th, 2018, 4:51 am

I see now that text is no problem, just the pics part.....
Further testing required

User avatar
Pro2a
ArizonaShooting.org Member
ArizonaShooting.org Member
Posts: 158
Joined: May 14th, 2018, 4:21 pm
Reputation: 2
Location: Hoodyear

Re: Cant post classified ad

#3

Post by Pro2a » October 11th, 2018, 5:05 am

Ad works with 6 pics, not 7....
Should pictures be an issue when I'm using a host elsewhere?

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 311
Joined: April 30th, 2018, 7:39 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Phoenix
Contact:

Re: Cant post classified ad

#4

Post by admin » October 11th, 2018, 8:05 am

By design so that someone can't put an unlimited number of pictures or links in a single post. There is a notification that pops up to inform you, but if you have a pop-up blocker or ad blocker or ghostery, etc, it may prevent that.
There are only 10 types of people in the world: those who understand binary, and those who don't.

User avatar
Pro2a
ArizonaShooting.org Member
ArizonaShooting.org Member
Posts: 158
Joined: May 14th, 2018, 4:21 pm
Reputation: 2
Location: Hoodyear

Re: Cant post classified ad

#5

Post by Pro2a » October 11th, 2018, 3:05 pm

OK, I don't have a blocker installed, but FF usually tells me when its blocking a window, and lets me allow for the site. 6 works anyways

Post Reply

Return to “AZS.org Site Support, Suggestions and Help”

cron